Bozeman Track Club Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 07/22/2002 Page 1
2002 USATF-Montana State Championships - 06/06/2002 to 07/28/2002
J.O./Open/Masters Track & Field
Bozeman, Montana
Results
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Bantam

State Record: * 14.70 1982 Kara Filcher--/Danielle Muri 2001 Tie
Name Year Team Finals H# Points

1 Muri, Danielle 92 Rim Runners,Billing 14.4* 2
2 Frye, Karissa 92 Rim Runners,Billing 14.8 1
3 Dennehy, Keli 92 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 16.4 2
4 Meldahl, Elise 92 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 17.0 1
5 Kelley, Breanne 93 Unattached,Polson, 17.2 2
6 Knobel, Meghan 95 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 19.9 2
7 Davis, Shaunell 93 Unattached,Heart Bu J19.9 2
8 Bullchild, Stephanie 95 Unattached,Heart Bu 21.1 1
9 Cheff, Maria 95 Unattached,Polson, 21.5 1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Bantam

State Record: * 31.30 1982 Kara Filcher/Lacy Lisac - Stevi/Butt
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Muri, Danielle 92 Rim Runners,Billing 30.5*
2 Kelley, Breanne 93 Unattached,Polson, 36.1
3 Meldahl, Elise 92 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 39.0
4 Davis, Shaunell 93 Unattached,Heart Bu 44.0
5 Bullchild, Stephanie 95 Unattached,Heart Bu 46.4
6 Cheff, Maria 95 Unattached,Polson, 51.4
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Bantam

State Record: * 74.00 1994 Lacy Lisac - Butte Track Club
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Dennehy, Keli 92 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 1:21.4
2 Davis, Shaunell 93 Unattached,Heart Bu 1:37.2
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Bantam

State Record: * 2:48.30 1981 Heidi Akerly - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Archambault, Marci 92 Two Medicine,Browni 3:05.5
2 Mad Plume, Lynn 93 Two Medicine,Bozema 3:08.4
3 Dennehy, Keli 92 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 3:09.2
4 Meldahl, Elise 92 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 3:32.3
5 Bullchild, Stephanie 95 Unattached,Heart Bu 3:52.9
 
Girls 1500 Meter Run Bantam

State Record: * 5:41.00 1981 Heidi Ackerly - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Archambault, Marci 92 Two Medicine,Browni 6:22.2
2 Mad Plume, Lynn 93 Two Medicine,Bozema 6:32.8
 
Girls High Jump Bantam

State Record: * 4-03 1981 Jana Rae Olson - Kalispell
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Frye, Karissa 92 Rim Runners,Billing 3-00.00 0.91m
2 Knobel, Meghan 95 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 2-05.00 0.73m
 
Girls Long Jump Bantam

State Record: * 13-03 1990 Carly Grey - Kalispell
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Muri, Danielle 92 Rim Runners,Billing 13-09.75* 4.21m
2 Frye, Karissa 92 Rim Runners,Billing 13-03.00* 4.03m
3 Kelley, Breanne 93 Unattached,Polson, 10-02.75 3.11m
4 Harber, Molly 92 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 9-09.50 2.98m
5 Archambault, Marci 92 Two Medicine,Browni 9-06.75 2.91m
6 Knobel, Meghan 95 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 6-10.50 2.09m
7 Cheff, Maria 95 Unattached,Polson, 4-01.00 1.24m
 
Girls Shot Put Bantam

State Record: * 20-07.50 1990 Amber Dandliker
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Harber, Molly 92 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 11-07.50 3.54m
 
Girls Javelin Throw Bantam

Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Mad Plume, Lynn 93 Two Medicine,Bozema 7.32m 24-00.00
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Midget

State Record: * 13.70 1989 Jennifer Stolarz - Whitney Haseman T
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Leslie, Jessica 90 Rim Runners,Billing 13.9
2 Chancy, Mikal 90 Helena TK,Helena, M 15.0
3 Adams, Elissa 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 15.5
4 Carlson, Briana 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 16.0
5 Belcourt, Bristen 91 Two Medicine,Browni 16.3
6 Butorovich, Hannah 91 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 17.0
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Midget

State Record: * 30.80 2001 Danielle Muri
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Chancy, Mikal 90 Helena TK,Helena, M 31.7
2 Adams, Elissa 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 32.1
3 Clark, Coriann 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 32.4
4 Belcourt, Bristen 91 Two Medicine,Browni 33.9
5 Carlson, Briana 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 34.8
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Midget

State Record: * 70.73 1986 Danessa/Danielle Guardipee
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Clark, Coriann 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 74.6
2 Carlson, Briana 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 79.4
3 Fordyce, Sabrina 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 1:49.8
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Midget

State Record: * 2:42.74 1986 Victoria Guardipee - Heart Butte
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Thompson, Elizabeth 91 Bztk Club,Manhattan 3:30.9
 
Girls 1500 Meter Run Midget

State Record: * 5:28.36 1989 Emily Nay
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Thompson, Elizabeth 91 Bztk Club,Manhattan 7:14.6
 
Girls 80 Meter Hurdles Midget

State Record: * 15.47 1989 Amy Schwank - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Clark, Coriann 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 15.6
2 Cole, Kellie 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 16.7
-- Fordyce, Sabrina 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, DNF
 
Girls High Jump Midget

State Record: * 4-08 1986 Amy Phillips - Twin Bridges
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Leslie, Jessica 90 Rim Runners,Billing 4-06.00 1.37m
2 Cole, Kellie 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 3-10.00 1.16m
3 Butorovich, Hannah 91 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 3-06.00 1.06m
 
Girls Long Jump Midget

State Record: * 14-05.50 1991 Jami Fabatz - Butte TC
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Leslie, Jessica 90 Rim Runners,Billing 14-09.50* 4.50m
2 Chancy, Mikal 90 Helena TK,Helena, M 12-07.00 3.83m
3 Clark, Coriann 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 11-07.25 3.53m
4 Adams, Elissa 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 11-03.50 3.44m
5 Kelley, Jaris 91 Unattached,Polson, 10-01.75 3.09m
6 Belcourt, Bristen 91 Two Medicine,Browni 9-04.25 2.85m
7 Thompson, Elizabeth 91 Bztk Club,Manhattan 9-02.25 2.80m
 
Girls Shot Put Midget

State Record: * 31-11 1991 Alika Schneiter - MT Track Club
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Cole, Kellie 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 24-09.25 7.55m
2 Kelley, Jaris 91 Unattached,Polson, 18-09.25 5.72m
 
Girls Javelin Throw Midget

Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Kelley, Jaris 91 Unattached,Polson, 658.50m 2160-05.00
2 Fordyce, Sabrina 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 495.00m 1624-00.00
 
Girls Outdoor Pentathlon Midget

State Record: * 2247 1990 Alika Schneiter - Seeley Lake
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Clark, Coriann 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 1692
2 Cole, Kellie 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 1563
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Youth

State Record: * 12.71 1991 Melissa Pannin - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals H# Points

1 Haseman, Whitney 89 Helena TK,Helena, M 13.2 2
2 Steele, Marissa 89 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 13.4 2
3 Olds, Kallie 88 Unattached,Cascade, 13.5 1
4 Weinert, Hannah 88 Helena TK,Clancy, M 13.6 1
5 Ewan, Beth 88 Bztk Club,Three For 13.8 2
6 Halle, Erika 89 Bztk Club,Manhattan 13.9 2
7 Hendrix, Brianna 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 14.1 1
8 Hewitt, Amber 89 Unattached,Cascade, 14.2 2
9 Hoblitt, Jillian 89 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 14.3 1
10 VanDyke, Bethany 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 14.4 2
11 Negaard, Clarissa 89 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 16.2 1
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Youth

State Record: * 26.94 1990 Jami Hope - Butte TC
Name Year Team Finals H# Points

1 Steele, Marissa 89 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 27.2 1
2 Olds, Kallie 88 Unattached,Cascade, 27.7 1
3 Haseman, Whitney 89 Helena TK,Helena, M 27.9 1
4 Ewan, Beth 88 Bztk Club,Three For 28.5 2
5 Weinert, Hannah 88 Helena TK,Clancy, M 29.3 1
6 Hewitt, Amber 89 Unattached,Cascade, 29.7 1
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Youth

State Record: * 65.17 1989 Kara Ackerley Big Fork
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Olds, Kallie 88 Unattached,Cascade, 64.9*
2 Harn, Amber 88 Unattached,Miles Ci 72.3
 
Girls 800 Meter Run Youth

State Record: * 2:28.78 1989 Tonya White - Superior
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Harn, Amber 88 Unattached,Miles Ci 2:56.5
2 Harn, Alishia 88 Unattached,Miles Ci 3:00.1
 
Girls 1500 Meter Run Youth

State Record: * 4:55.60 1990 Emily Nay - Helena
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Harn, Alishia 88 Unattached,Miles Ci 6:10.7
2 McLaughlin, Whitney 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 6:16.2
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Youth

State Record: * 15.93 1986 Kelly Pilcher - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Hendrix, Brianna 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 17.4
2 Weinert, Hannah 88 Helena TK,Clancy, M 17.6
 
Girls High Jump Youth

State Record: * 5-01 1984 Jana Oleson - Kalispell
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 VanDyke, Bethany 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 4-04.00 1.32m
 
Girls Long Jump Youth

State Record: * 15-10.50 1990 Jami Hope - Butte
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Haseman, Whitney 89 Helena TK,Helena, M 14-08.75 4.48m
2 Harn, Alishia 88 Unattached,Miles Ci 12-11.25 3.94m
3 Hoblitt, Jillian 89 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 12-10.00 3.91m
4 Halle, Erika 89 Bztk Club,Manhattan 12-09.75 3.90m
5 Hewitt, Amber 89 Unattached,Cascade, 12-09.00 3.88m
 
Girls Shot Put Youth

State Record: * 37-05.50 1995 Karensa Woirhaye - Bonner
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Sullivan, Sabina 89 RED,Red Lodge, MT 28-01.25 8.56m
 
....Girls Shot Put Youth
2 Butorovich, Sarah 88 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 26-10.00 8.17m
3 Anderson, Morgan 89 Unattached,Great Fa 24-08.75 7.53m
 
Girls Discus Throw Youth

State Record: * 90-03.50 1994 Tara Kolski
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Butorovich, Sarah 88 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 84-10.00 25.85m
2 VanDyke, Bethany 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 74-00.00 22.55m
3 Sullivan, Sabina 89 RED,Red Lodge, MT 69-09.00 21.25m
4 Anderson, Morgan 89 Unattached,Great Fa 47-06.00 14.47m
 
Girls Javelin Throw Youth

State Record: * 122-08 1986 Kelly Pitcher - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Sullivan, Sabina 89 RED,Red Lodge, MT 14.76m 48-05.00
 
Girls Outdoor Pentathlon Youth

State Record: * 2046 1981 Lori Poe - Lolo
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Sharon, Kate 88 Unattached,Dillon, 1393
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash Intermediate

State Record: * 12.46 1986 Tami Mathewson - Wise River
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Shabazz, Keshia 86 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 12.8
2 McLaughlin, Alexa 86 Helena TK,Helena, M 13.2
3 Beaudry, Haley Ann 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 14.4
4 Lohof, Cameo 87 RED,Absarokee, MT 14.6
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash Intermediate

State Record: * 26.50 1999 Angela Ostberg
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 McLaughlin, Alexa 86 Helena TK,Helena, M 28.7
2 Lohof, Cameo 87 RED,Absarokee, MT 30.0
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash Intermediate

State Record: * 60.10 1999 Angela Ostberg
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 McLaughlin, Alexa 86 Helena TK,Helena, M 62.3
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Intermediate

State Record: * 14.90 1981 Jennifer Harlan
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Shabazz, Keshia 86 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 15.3
2 Burrington, Amanda 87 Unattached,Victor, 19.0
3 Beaudry, Haley Ann 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 20.1
 
Girls High Jump Intermediate

State Record: * 5-04.50 1986 Jana Oleson - Kalislpell
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Flores, Shara 87 Helena TK,East Hele 4-08.00 1.42m
2 Lohof, Cameo 87 RED,Absarokee, MT 4-06.00 1.37m
3 McFadden, Kalindra 86 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 4-02.00 1.27m
4 Beaudry, Haley Ann 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, J4-02.00 1.27m
 
Girls Pole Vault Intermediate

State Record: * 11-00 1998 Julie Penner - Helena Vault
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Heiple, Kari 87 Helena TK,Helena, M 8-06.00 2.59m
2 Flores, Shara 87 Helena TK,East Hele 7-00.00 2.13m
 
Girls Long Jump Intermediate

State Record: * 17-04.75 1986 Tami Mathewson - Wise River
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Burrington, Amanda 87 Unattached,Victor, 13-05.50 4.10m
2 Beaudry, Haley Ann 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 12-11.50 3.94m
 
Girls Triple Jump Intermediate

State Record: * 33-08 1990 Annette Corn - Alberton
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Lohof, Cameo 87 RED,Absarokee, MT 27-08.00 8.43m
 
Girls Shot Put Intermediate

State Record: * 40-09 1989 Wendy Cordeiro - Cascade
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Allen, Emma 86 Unattached,Gold Cre 30-11.50 9.43m
2 McFadden, Kalindra 86 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 27-05.00 8.35m
3 Penn, Linsey 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 23-03.00 7.08m
 
Girls Discus Throw Intermediate

State Record: * 110-09 1989 Wendy Cordeiro - Cascade
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Allen, Emma 86 Unattached,Gold Cre 70-09.00 21.56m
2 McFadden, Kalindra 86 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 65-03.00 19.88m
 
Girls Javelin Throw Intermediate

State Record: * 131-07 2000 HANNA WARFIELD - SIDNEY TC
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 McFadden, Kalindra 86 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 24.04m 78-10.00
2 Allen, Emma 86 Unattached,Gold Cre 22.50m 73-10.00
 
Women 100 Meter Dash Young

State Record: * 12.52 1989 Claudine Robinson - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Bennett, Megan 84 Eagle,Pablo, MT 13.2
 
Women 200 Meter Dash Young

State Record: * 25.50 2001 Megan Bennett-Eagle Flight
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Clark, Carlee 85 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 25.8
2 Bennett, Megan 84 Eagle,Pablo, MT 27.3
 
Women 400 Meter Dash Young

State Record: * 59.70 2001 Megan Bennett - Eagle Flight
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Burrington, Lyndsey 84 Unattached,Victor, 65.0
 
Women 800 Meter Run Young

State Record: * 2:27.40 1989 Andrea Jones - Hamilton
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Clark, Carlee 85 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 2:19.1*
2 Thompson, Leah 85 Bztk Club,Manhattan 2:38.0
 
Women 1500 Meter Run Young

State Record: * 4:59.10 1981 Kathleen Monaghan - Miles City
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Ricardi, Lois 84 Bztk Club,Gardiner, 5:23.1
 
Women 3000 Meter Run Young

State Record: * 10:57.40 1981 Mary Losenky - WMTC
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Ricardi, Lois 84 Bztk Club,Gardiner, 11:35.5
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles Young

State Record: * 14.34 1989 Claudine Robinson - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Burrington, Lyndsey 84 Unattached,Victor, 16.8
 
Women Pole Vault Young

State Record: * 10-06 2001 Katie Matingly-Butte Track Club
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Owen, Melinda 84 Helena TK,Polson, M 9-06.00 2.89m
-- Thompson, Leah 85 Bztk Club,Manhattan NH
 
Women Shot Put Young

State Record: * 44-06.75 1993 Larry Jo Christensen - Plains
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Zent, Kylee 85 Unattached,Bridger, 37-11.00 11.55m
 
Women Discus Throw Young

State Record: * 136-09 1999 Jennifer Allen - UNA
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Zent, Kylee 85 Unattached,Bridger, 134-06.00 40.99m
2 Owen, Melinda 84 Helena TK,Polson, M 119-07.00 36.44m
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Bantam

State Record: * 14.10 1983 Donnie Wetzel -- Helena
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Leslie, Chris 92 Rim Runners,Billing 15.5
2 Albertson, Evan 93 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 16.2
3 Dennehy, Jake 94 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 18.0
4 Aimsback, Tristan 94 Unattached,Heart Bu 18.7
5 Janzen, Camron 95 Unattached,Fairfiel 18.8
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Bantam

State Record: * 23.10 1983 Donnie Wetzel--Helena Cougars
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Albertson, Evan 93 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 33.9
2 Skelton, Shawn 92 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 35.7
3 Janzen, Camron 95 Unattached,Fairfiel 41.9
 
....Boys 200 Meter Dash Bantam
4 Aimsback, Tristan 94 Unattached,Heart Bu 42.4
5 Sullivan, Bridger 95 Bozeman Track Club 45.2
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Bantam

State Record: * 73.10 1991 Chad Lemke--Butte
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Moyer, Kyle 92 Msla TK Club,Missou 1:21.6
2 Sullivan, Bridger 95 Bozeman Track Club 1:42.6
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Bantam

State Record: * 2:40.20 1981 Ben Christensen - Highlanders
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Moyer, Kyle 92 Msla TK Club,Missou 3:01.5
2 Bears, Billy 94 Msla TK Club,Missou 3:13.6
3 Mad Plume, Wyatt 95 Two Medicine,Bozema 3:17.0
4 Sullivan, Bridger 95 Bozeman Track Club 3:56.8
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run Bantam

State Record: * 5:24.71 1992 Luke Wilson - Bozeman Track Club
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Moyer, Kyle 92 Msla TK Club,Missou 6:04.1
2 Skelton, Shawn 92 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 6:19.6
3 Mad Plume, Wyatt 95 Two Medicine,Bozema 6:31.9
4 Bears, Billy 94 Msla TK Club,Missou 6:34.2
 
Boys High Jump Bantam

State Record: * 4-04 1992 Steven Hodge - Kalispell
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Leslie, Chris 92 Rim Runners,Billing 4-02.00 1.27m
 
Boys Long Jump Bantam

State Record: * 14-00 1983 Donnie Wentzel - Helena Cougars
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Leslie, Chris 92 Rim Runners,Billing 12-03.75 3.75m
2 Cheff, Toby 92 Unattached,Polson, 8-05.00 2.56m
3 Dennehy, Jake 94 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 8-02.75 2.50m
4 Mad Plume, Wyatt 95 Two Medicine,Bozema 7-06.00 2.28m
 
Boys Shot Put Bantam

State Record: * 26-05 1982 Link Moderic - Polson
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Patterson, Andre 92 Helena TK,Helena, M 22-00.50 6.71m
 
....Boys Shot Put Bantam
2 Cheff, Toby 92 Unattached,Polson, 19-01.00 5.81m
3 Dennehy, Jake 94 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 13-06.00 4.11m
 
Boys Javelin Throw Bantam

State Record: * 46-10.25 2001 Bryan Schmidt-Bozeman Track Club
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Albertson, Evan 93 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 20.38m 66-10.00
2 Janzen, Camron 95 Unattached,Fairfiel 18.50m 60-08.00
3 Skelton, Shawn 92 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 15.68m 51-05.00
4 Cheff, Toby 92 Unattached,Polson, 15.24m 50-00.00
5 Patterson, Andre 92 Helena TK,Helena, M 10.74m 35-03.00
 
Boys Triathlon Bantam

State Record: * 448 1990 Scott Holland - Hamilton
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Skelton, Shawn 92 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 363
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Midget

State Record: * 13.29 1994 Brent Patterson - Butte TC
Name Year Team Finals H# Points

1 Huestis, Josh 91 Unattached,Ulm, MT 13.9 2
2 Snodgrass, Colin 90 Msla TK Club,Missou 14.5 1
3 Olds, Kelly 90 Unattached,Cascade, 14.7 2
4 Berry, David 90 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 15.0 2
5 Mohl, Jeffrey 91 RED,Red Lodge, MT 15.2 1
6 Cooper, Tim 90 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 16.0 1
7 Albertson, Connor 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 16.2 2
8 Schmidt, Bryan 91 Bztk Club,Manhattan 17.0 2
9 Maxam, Cameron 90 Bztk Club,Bozeman, J17.0 2
10 Bullchild, Chad 91 Unattached,Heart Bu 18.4 1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Midget

State Record: * 27.80 1998 Ross Leffler - Big Fork
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Huestis, Josh 91 Unattached,Ulm, MT 28.8
2 Olds, Kelly 90 Unattached,Cascade, 30.4
3 Berry, David 90 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 31.5
4 Reneau, Zane 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 33.0
5 Cooper, Tim 90 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 34.9
6 Bullchild, Chad 91 Unattached,Heart Bu 39.4
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Midget

State Record: * 63.80 1983 Terry Parsons - Helena
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Olds, Kelly 90 Unattached,Cascade, 66.9
2 Surynt, Alec 91 Highlanders,Big For 67.4
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Midget

State Record: * 2:27.43 1995 Marcus Johnson - Highlanders
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Hamilton, Daniel 90 Msla TK Club,Missou 2:41.0
2 Surynt, Alec 91 Highlanders,Big For 2:45.8
3 Brekke, Alex 90 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 2:47.8
4 Asay, Mike 91 Bztk Club,Manhattan 3:12.2
5 Maxam, Cameron 90 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 3:31.5
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run Midget

State Record: * 4:59.80 1983 Luke Wilson - Bozeman
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Hamilton, Daniel 90 Msla TK Club,Missou 5:15.4
2 Brekke, Alex 90 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 5:19.7
3 Surynt, Alec 91 Highlanders,Big For 5:38.2
4 Hamilton, Josh 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 6:02.3
5 Bullchild, Chad 91 Unattached,Heart Bu 7:15.0
 
Boys 3000 Meter Run Midget

State Record: * 10:56.30 1995 Justin Murray - Heart Butte
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Hamilton, Daniel 90 Msla TK Club,Missou 12:11.8
 
Boys 80 Meter Hurdles Midget

State Record: * 13.68 1990 Brad Lynch - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Mohl, Jeffrey 91 RED,Red Lodge, MT 14.5
2 Kelley, Ryan 90 Unattached,Polson, 15.1
3 Cheff, Edward 91 Unattached,Polson, 16.8
4 Hamilton, Josh 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 17.3
5 Ross, Andrew 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 17.6
 
Boys High Jump Midget

State Record: * 4-09 1994 Steven Hodge - Highlanders
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Snodgrass, Colin 90 Msla TK Club,Missou 4-02.00 1.27m
2 Cheff, Edward 91 Unattached,Polson, 4-00.00 1.21m
3 Kelley, Ryan 90 Unattached,Polson, J4-00.00 1.21m
 
....Boys High Jump Midget
4 Mohl, Jeffrey 91 RED,Red Lodge, MT 3-10.00 1.16m
5 Ross, Andrew 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 3-06.00 1.06m
6 Reneau, Zane 91 Msla TK Club,Missou J3-06.00 1.06m
7 Hamilton, Josh 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 3-00.00 0.91m
-- Asay, Mike 91 Bztk Club,Manhattan NH
 
Boys Long Jump Midget

State Record: * 15-03.75 1990 Ryan Benner - Butte
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Huestis, Josh 91 Unattached,Ulm, MT 14-09.50 4.50m
2 Snodgrass, Colin 90 Msla TK Club,Missou 13-05.75 4.10m
3 Kelley, Ryan 90 Unattached,Polson, 13-03.75 4.05m
4 Cheff, Edward 91 Unattached,Polson, 12-02.00 3.70m
5 Cooper, Tim 90 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 11-03.50 3.44m
6 Reneau, Zane 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 11-01.25 3.38m
7 Schmidt, Bryan 91 Bztk Club,Manhattan 10-08.75 3.27m
8 Maxam, Cameron 90 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 6-08.75 2.05m
 
Boys Shot Put Midget

State Record: * 38-05.50 1990 Tyler Gillman - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Berry, David 90 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 32-01.50 9.79m
2 Janzen, Kurtis 90 Unattached,Fairfiel 26-00.50 7.93m
3 Kelley, Randy 91 Unattached,Polson, 16-07.50 5.06m
 
Boys Discus Throw Midget

State Record: * 100-00 1991 Nick Walker - Fort Benton
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Janzen, Kurtis 90 Unattached,Fairfiel 74-09.00 22.78m
2 Albertson, Connor 91 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 38-02.00 11.63m
3 Kelley, Randy 91 Unattached,Polson, 37-08.00 11.48m
 
Boys Javelin Throw Midget

State Record: * 82-05 2001 James Cole - Bozeman Track Club
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Janzen, Kurtis 90 Unattached,Fairfiel 20.42m 67-00.00
2 Schmidt, Bryan 91 Bztk Club,Manhattan 18.10m 59-04.00
3 Asay, Mike 91 Bztk Club,Manhattan 12.12m 39-09.00
 
Boys Outdoor Pentathlon Midget

State Record: * 1201 1998 Brett Greybeal - Philipsberg
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Mohl, Jeffrey 91 RED,Red Lodge, MT 1625*
2 Hamilton, Josh 91 Msla TK Club,Missou 1310*
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Youth

State Record: * 11.68 1989 Greg Sager - Clyde Park
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Peterson, Corey 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 12.8
2 Cox, Justin 88 Bozeman Track Club J12.8
3 Mulkey, Matthew 89 Msla TK Club,Missou 13.4
4 Robinson, Sean 89 Rim Runners,Billing 13.7
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Youth

State Record: * 24.18 1993 Arie Grey
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Peterson, Corey 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 26.4
2 Cox, Justin 88 Bozeman Track Club 26.8
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Youth

State Record: * 55.48 1993 Erie Grey - Deer Lodge
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Bleken, Adam 88 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 59.0
2 Cox, Justin 88 Bozeman Track Club 60.3
3 Mulkey, Matthew 89 Msla TK Club,Missou 63.6
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Youth

State Record: * 2:20.50 1981 Danny Crichton - Helena
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Adams, Nathan 88 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 2:21.8
2 Haseman, Brian 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 2:27.2
3 Robinson, Sean 89 Rim Runners,Billing 3:06.1
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run Youth

State Record: * 4:30.23 1990 Rye Whitehead - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Haseman, Brian 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 4:55.1
2 Adams, Nathan 88 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 5:03.4
3 Gierke, Kade 88 Unattached,Miles Ci 5:29.1
4 Skelton, Brent 88 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 5:48.9
 
Boys 3000 Meter Run Youth

State Record: * 10:19.00 1981 Danny Crichton - Helena
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Haseman, Brian 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 11:01.7
2 Gierke, Kade 88 Unattached,Miles Ci 11:30.1
3 Skelton, Brent 88 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 12:25.8
 
Boys 100 Meter Hurdles Youth

State Record: * 15.80 2001 Stephen Berry
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Robinson, Sean 89 Rim Runners,Billing 21.3
 
Boys High Jump Youth

State Record: * 5-08 1981 Ryan Adamson - Polson
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Bleken, Adam 88 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 5-06.00 1.67m
2 Robinson, Sean 89 Rim Runners,Billing 4-00.00 1.21m
 
Boys Pole Vault Youth

State Record: * 8-06 2001 Wade Janzen-Fairfield-UNA
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Janzen, Wade 88 Unattached,Fairfiel 8-00.00 2.43m
2 Kelley, Robby 88 Unattached,Polson, 7-00.00 2.13m
 
Boys Long Jump Youth

State Record: * 18-05 1995 Justin Flatten - Billings
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Peterson, Corey 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 16-08.75 5.09m
2 Bleken, Adam 88 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 16-00.50 4.88m
-- Mitchell, Damon 88 Unattached,Gardiner DQ
 
Boys Triple Jump Youth

State Record: * 32-02.25 2001 Caleb Ford-Bozeman Track
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Haseman, Brian 88 Helena TK,Helena, M 32-08.00* 9.95m
 
Boys Shot Put Youth

State Record: * 48-04 1983 Shane Collins - Bozeman
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Phelps, Kels 88 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 39-08.00 12.09m
2 Cole, James 89 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 28-03.00 8.61m
3 Janzen, Wade 88 Unattached,Fairfiel 28-00.50 8.54m
4 Samuelson, Tyler 89 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 26-07.00 8.10m
 
Boys Discus Throw Youth

State Record: * 159-09 1986 Mark Gilman- Kalispell
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Kelley, Robby 88 Unattached,Polson, 95-10.00 29.21m
2 Janzen, Wade 88 Unattached,Fairfiel 90-04.00 27.53m
 
....Boys Discus Throw Youth
3 Cole, James 89 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 69-04.00 21.13m
 
Boys Javelin Throw Youth

State Record: * 128-11 1990 Erik Dickson - Polson
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Janzen, Wade 88 Unattached,Fairfiel 31.58m 103-07.00
2 Kelley, Robby 88 Unattached,Polson, 26.82m 88-00.00
3 Samuelson, Tyler 89 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 25.70m 84-04.00
4 Cole, James 89 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 25.60m 84-00.00
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash Intermediate

State Record: * 11.40 2000 TY NORRIS BOZEMAN
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Skattum, Brian 86 Bztk Club,Livingsto 11.3*
2 Reynolds, Jason 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 12.4
3 Monk, Paul 87 Unattached,Dillon, 12.5
4 Miller, Matt 87 Unattached,Miles Ci 13.1
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash Intermediate

State Record: * 23.30 2001 Brian Skattum
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Skattum, Brian 86 Bztk Club,Livingsto 23.1*
2 Monk, Paul 87 Unattached,Dillon, 25.6
3 Reynolds, Jason 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 26.4
4 Miller, Matt 87 Unattached,Miles Ci 27.4
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash Intermediate

State Record: * 52.07 1994 Arie Grey - Deer Lodge
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Skattum, Brian 86 Bztk Club,Livingsto 51.4*
2 Monk, Paul 87 Unattached,Dillon, 56.9
3 Reynolds, Jason 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 57.0
4 Miller, Matt 87 Unattached,Miles Ci 64.8
 
Boys 800 Meter Run Intermediate

State Record: * 2:04.10 1991 Brad Miller - Highlanders
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Ricardi, John 86 Bztk Club,Gardiner, 2:12.5
2 Hartz, John 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 2:47.2
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run Intermediate

State Record: * 4:19.00 1989 Kent Laird - Whitefish
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Ricardi, John 86 Bztk Club,Gardiner, 4:30.7
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Intermediate

State Record: * 15.30 1983 Tom Garrison - Sheridan
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Osborne, Kyle 86 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 17.5
2 Beery, Steve 87 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 18.7
3 Alston, Killian 86 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 20.4
 
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles Intermediate

State Record: * 60.60 1983 Marshal Martin
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Osborne, Kyle 86 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 66.0
2 Beery, Steve 87 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 67.3
3 Alston, Killian 86 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 72.4
 
Boys High Jump Intermediate

State Record: * 6-04 1982 K.C. McGowan - WMTC
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Beery, Steve 87 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 5-00.00 1.52m
2 Hartz, John 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 4-08.00 1.42m
 
Boys Pole Vault Intermediate

State Record: * 12-09 1986 Dave Morrison - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Andersen, Josh 87 Unattached,Cascade, 7-06.00 2.28m
 
Boys Long Jump Intermediate

State Record: * 20-07 1981 Mitch Kearns
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Skattum, Brian 86 Bztk Club,Livingsto 19-01.50 5.82m
2 Steele, Eric 86 Butte TK Clu,Butte, 17-06.00 5.33m
3 Monk, Paul 87 Unattached,Dillon, 16-08.25 5.08m
-- Hartz, John 87 Butte TK Clu,Butte, DQ
 
Boys Shot Put Intermediate

State Record: * 57-11 1989 Dennis Black
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Paul, Terry 86 Bztk Club,Manhattan 35-08.00 10.87m
 
Boys Discus Throw Intermediate

State Record: * 168-08 1989 Dennis Black - Great Falls
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Paul, Terry 86 Bztk Club,Manhattan 89-10.00 27.38m
 
Boys Javelin Throw Intermediate

State Record: * 171-03 1982 Tim Rosenbach - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Samuelson, Derrick 86 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 40.80m 133-10.00
2 Beery, Steve 87 Bztk Club,Belgrade, 22.44m 73-07.00
 
Men 100 Meter Dash Young

State Record: * 11.00 1999 Jovon Fisher - UNA
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Laird, Joel 83 Unattached,Great Fa 11.9
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles Young

State Record: * 15.28 1991 Kevin Johnson - Helena
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Galt, Wylie 84 Bztk Club,Martinsda 19.5
 
Men High Jump Young

State Record: * 6-07 1989 Jason McNallie - Butte
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Guthneck, Nicholas 84 Unattached,Libby, M 6-04.00 1.93m
2 Galt, Wylie 84 Bztk Club,Martinsda 5-10.00 1.77m
3 Laird, Joel 83 Unattached,Great Fa 5-06.00 1.67m
 
Men Pole Vault Young

State Record: * 14-05 1989 Bryan Zaglauer - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Sandiland, Pat 84 Helena Track Club 13-00.00 3.96m
2 Castle, Andrew 84 Unattached,Great Fa J13-00.00 3.96m
3 Johnson, Skylar 84 Bztk Club,Bozeman, 12-06.00 3.81m
4 Furey, Brian 84 Msla TK Club,Missou J12-06.00 3.81m
5 Tribe, Charles 84 Msla TK Club,Missou 11-06.00 3.50m
-- Zell, Levi 85 Msla TK Club,Missou NH
 
Men Long Jump Young

State Record: * 20-01 1989 Scott Hemmert - Butte
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Laird, Joel 83 Unattached,Great Fa 20-08.50* 6.31m
 
....Men Long Jump Young
2 Guthneck, Nicholas 84 Unattached,Libby, M 19-03.00 5.86m
 
Men Triple Jump Young

State Record: * 44-04.50 1986 John Wagner - Missoula
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Guthneck, Nicholas 84 Unattached,Libby, M 39-03.00 11.96m
 
Men Shot Put Young

State Record: * 62-07 1986 Shane Collins - Bozeman
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Swanson, Travis 85 Bztk Club,Manhattan 37-09.00 11.50m
 
Men Discus Throw Young

State Record: * 188-04 1990 Dennis Black - Great Falls
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Swanson, Travis 85 Bztk Club,Manhattan 126-01.00 38.43m
 
Men Decathlon Young

State Record: * 5986 1981 Mike Haines - WMTC Seeley
Name Year Team Finals Points

1 Cromwell, Cory 84 Unattached,Victor, 5994*