Sanction

Date of Event

Event Name

Location of Event

Contact Name

Contact Street Address

Contact City & Zip

Contact Phone

Post Sanction Received

Road Races
Y2K-31-RR5

May 13

Montana Women's Run 2mi, 5 mi
Billings

Karen Gall/ Ekkie Wedul

Box 7136

Billings 59103

254-7426

Yes
Y2K-31-RR10
June 17
Jim Bridger Trail Run
Bozeman
Rick Cooper
2541 Blackjack Pl
Bozeman 59718

587-0145

 
Y2K-31-RR1

June 24

Whitefish Lake Run/Walk
Whitefish

Judi Knowles

327 W. 2nd St.

Whitefish 59937

862-6680

 
Y2K-31-RR3

June 24

Beartooth Run          4mi, 8 mi
Red Lodge

Joan Cline

P.O. Box 988

Red Lodge 59068

446-1718

 
Y2K-31-RR7

June 24

Longest Dam Run
Fort Peck Dam
Jill Hamilton
P.O. Box 832
Glasgow 59230

228-2222

Yes
Y2K-31-RR4

July 13-16

Big Sky State Games 5K, 10K, 1/2 marathon
Billings

Karen Gall

Box 7136

Billings 59103

254-7426

 
Y2K-31-RR8

July 15

Elkhorn Mountain Endurance Runs 100K,50K,10K,5K,1mi
Montana City
Bobbie Pomroy
597 McClellan Cr. Rd.
Clancy 59634

227-7286

 
Y2k-31-RR6

Aug 5

First Security Bank Sweet Pea Run
Bozeman

Celia Bertoia

Box 1766

Bozeman 59771

587-8297

 
Y2K-31-RR11

Aug 12

Bridger Ridge Run
Bozeman

David Summerfield

601 Nikles Drive Suite 8

Bozeman 59715

586-8192

Yes
Y2K-31-RR12
Sept 30
Blue Mountain All Women's Run
Missoula
Steven Dolberg
650 Big Flat Rd.
Missoula 59804
543-5197
 
Track & Field Events

Y2K-31-ITF1

Jan 28

MSU Invitational

MSU Fieldhouse

Rob Stark

Athletic Dept. MSU

Bozeman 59715

994-3761

 
Y2K-31-ITF2

Feb 19

MSU Triangular

MSU Fieldhouse

Bozeman Track Club

P.O. Box 651

Bozeman 59771

582-2360

Yes
Y2K-31-RR4

July 13-16

Big Sky State Games
Billings

Karen Gall

Box 7136

Billings 59103

254-7426

 
Y2K-31-TF3
May 6
Preliminary Junior Olympics
Missoula

Zelda Haines

Box 1349

Seeley Lake 59868

677-2427

 
Y2K-31-TF4

June 8-10

Montana Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Bozeman

Dave Skelton

Box 651

Bozeman 59771

582-2365

State Championship status approved
Y2K-31-TF6
June 29-July 1
Region XI Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Butte
Dan McGree
P.O. Box 4076
Butte 59702
723-4623
 
Y2K-31-TF5
Jun 9-10
Montana Senior Olympics
Billings
Don Tavolacci
465 Freedom Ave
Billings 59105
252-2795
 
Racewalk Events
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Cross Country Events

Y2K-31-XC1

Nov 4

Montana Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Overland Golf Course, Big Timber

Bozeman Track Club

P.O. Box 651

Bozeman 59771-0651

582-2365

State Championship approved

Ultrarun Events

Y2K-31-RR2

Feb 26

21st  Snow Joke Half Marathon
Seeley Lake Roads

Cheetah Herders Athletic Club

Box 341

Seeley Lake 59868

677-2661

Yes
Y2K-31-RR8

July 15

Elkhorn Mountain Endurance Runs 100K,50K,10K,5K,1mi
Montana City
Bobbie Pomroy
597 McClellan Cr. Rd.
Clancy 59634

227-7286

 
Y2K-31-RR9

Oct 14

19th Le Griz Ultramarathon (50 mi)
Hungry Horse Reservoir

Cheetah Herders Athletic Club

Box 341

Seeley Lake 59868

677-2661

State championship approved

Other

 

June 8-10

USATF Committees Meeting
Bozeman